Page images
PDF
EPUB

1643. Dec. 8, Mr. Tirrey.
1644. Jan. 12, lieutenant Lawson.

Jan. 16, John Wormeley.
Mar. 27, Mrs. Martha Ellis.
Mar. 29, Mrs. Ann White.
Mar. 31, Mrs. Baytes.
Ap. 22, Mr. John Gooch, Mr. of Artes.
May 13, Mr. Thomas Hillarie, in st. Maries.
June 3, Captaine John Outlacke.
June 24, Mr. Waterhouse-in St. st. maries.
June 30, Markett tenter, a scotchman.
July 3, Mr. Butler—in st. Maries.
July 3, Mr. Daniel Chester.
July 15, Captaine Long.
July 17, Captaine John Heart.
July 20, Leiuetenant Colonell Forbus.
July 24, Mr. Michael Beisbitt.
Aug. 19, Mr. Robert Rakes.
Aug. 22, Mr. Collins.
Sep. 14, John Loaker, Liuetenant.

Oct. 27, Mrs. Ann Watson.
1645. Jan. 14, Jaine, d. of Mr. William Lucke, Minister.

Apr. 16, Mr. John Richardson, macebearer.
May 2, Barbara, wife of Mr. Samuel lister.
June 4, Sir John Meldrum.
June 26, Robert Fitling, Mr. and Mariner.

Sep. 29, Mr. William Tomson.
1646. Ap. 27, Mr. Lancelot Roper, Alderman.

July 4, Mrs. Elling Percy.
July 9, Mr. Caleb Dillisham, preacher.
July 15, Mr. Daniel Smithe, Bearebruar.
July 21, Mr. Arthur Robinson.
Aug. 4, Frances, d. of Mr. John Malluiery, Gouernour.
Aug. 5, Jeffray Blaids, Mr. and Mariner.
Sep. 15, William Marriner, Chuirgeon.
Oct. 3, John, s. Mr. John Ba ise.
Nov. 16, Mr. Emanuel Yonge, Prisoner.
Nov. 16, Samuell, son of William Stiles, Minister and preacher of

God's word.
1647. Jan. 15, Wm Chambers, Raffe-Marchante.

Jan. 21, Mrs. Jaine Sidman.
Mar. 8, Mr. Barnard Ramsden.
Mar. 13, Mr. Thomas Thewe.
Oct. 21, Mrs. Maude Wiggens.
Nov. 13, Thomas Waller.

Dec. 25, Mr. Henry Whenchester, towne Clark. 1648. Feb. 9, Rebecca Sikes.

Feb. 9, Mr. Emanuel Fenton.
Feb. 17, Marmaduke Hadlesey.
Aug. 19, Mrs. Elizabeth Maisters.
Sep. 21, Anthonie Best, Apothecarie.
Nov. 11, Mr. George Meriton.

[ocr errors]

1649. Jan. 2, Mr. Martin Jefferson, Alderman.

Mar. 16, Nicholas Picbourne.
Ap. 17, Mr. Francis Dix.
Aug. 15, Mrs. Frances Toppam.

Sep. 11, Mr. Christopher Chapman.
1650. Jan. 4, Mrs. Margaret Granes, Alderwoman.

Feb. 3, Faith, wife of Mr. Thomas Elicard, marchant, burged at

St. Mary's Church.
Feb. 11, Robert Addison, marchant.
Feb. 15, Marmaduke Craven.
Mar. 3, Mr. Robert Holt, Ensigne bearer.
Mar. 5, Mrs. Jaine Jeferson, Alderwoman.
Mar. 18, Ann, d. of Mr. Joseph Custus.
Ap. 23, Sikes, son of Mr. John Barnard, Alderman.
May 27, Mr. James Primrose.
July 23, Mr. Linus Buckle.
Aug. 12, Mrs. Barbara Morton, Alderwoman.
Sep. 11, Samuel Kirle.
Dec. 5, Mary, wife of Mr. Robert Ripley.

Dec. 12, Henry Corbat, of York.
1651. Jan. 24, Mr. Narmaduke Mounsie, Merchant.

Mar. 2, Mrs. Betteris Waterhouse.
Ap. 3, Mrs. Mary Harwood.
Ap. 12, Mrs. Susanna Anderson.
May 22, Mrs. Katheran Raikes.
May 23, Mr. Robart Morton, Alderman.
May 29, Mrs. Joan Drake.
July 4, William Lambert, of (Company) Waumer, one of the speak.
July 9, William Purnar (Purver).

, Margaret Egleton, Counties to Alexander Egleton, Earle
of Mountgomery, of Scotland.
Oct. 6, William Lowe, of Norfolk, Ensigne of Col. Copit.

Oct. 15, Mr. John Chambers, Alderman, at st. Maries Church. 1652. Ap. 29, William Mather, Merchant.

July 9, Mrs Jaine, wife of Mr. Robert Cartwright. 1653. Jan. 27, Anne, dau. of John Showers, Preacher.

Feb. 8, Mr. Edward Hardstaff.
Ap. 25, Ann, wife of Mr. Robert Robinson, gouldsmith.
Oct. 14, Bartholomew Saltmarsh.

Nov. 17, James Scoals, merchant. 1654. Mar. 3, Robert Scott, marchant.

Nov. 22, Mr. Richard Haslum.
Mar. 24, Mr. Robert Morton, Gentleman.
May 22, George Selby, Draper.
May 24, Mr. John Kay, Alderman.
July 3, Mr. Thomas Moore.
July 20, Margerit Mitchell, Gardison (ward] to Alderman Pecke.
July 22, Elizabeth, wife to Mr. Wm Pecke, Alderman.
July 22, James, son to john Turner, his heir, borne in Linckon-
Dec. 6, Mr. William Pecke, Alderman.

shier, in the towne of buteroth, in Ratsfeal Parish. 1655. Jan. 11, Mr. Richard Brogden, M'chant.

Oct.

[ocr errors]

1655. Jan. 16, Mr. Henry Dalton, Gentleman.

Feb. 29, Mr. Leonard Robinson.
Mar. 25, Mr. Jonah Harwood.
May 22, John Robinson, Maister and Mariner.
July 16, Samuel, s. to Mr. Henry Wanchester, deceased.
July 17, Mrs. Margaret Burnsall, widdow.
Nov. 15, Samuel Sier, Ensigne.
Nov. 17, Robert Maisters, maister and Mariner.

Dec. 31, John Graves, draper.
1656. Jan. 6, Francis Tailor, Marchannte.

Jan. 14, John Flood, Currier.
Jan. 18, Mr. Henry Apleton—at the lowe Church.
Jan. 20, Agnes, wife of Mr. John Capn.
Feb. 27, Mr. William Foxley, Senior.
Mar. 17, Mr. Michaell Harrison, Attorney.
Ap. 23, William Fugill, Captaine.
Ap. 28, Edmund Balmer, marcer.
June 2, John Peckit, Rafmarchant.

,
July 5, Jonah Harwood, m'chant.
Aug. 27, William Motherby, merchant.
Sep. 18, Mr. Lancelott Roper, Alderman.
Sep. 23, John Barnard, Gentleman. .
Nov. 25, Judith, d. of Robert Goch, deceased.
Dec. 5, Elizabeth Lister, Lady and wife to Sir John Lister,

Knight.

Dec. 18, Deliverance, d. to Mr. John Cann.
1657. Jan. 2, Thomas Foxcrofte, marchante.

Jan. 6, John Fletchar, Tailor.
Jan. 23, John Maisters, Marriner.
Feb. 1, Elizabeth, wife of Mr. Joseph Harris, Temes maiker (Sieve-

maker).
May 16, Vnmoueable, d. of Mr. Joseph Moxam.
Aug. 18, Francis Marr, Innkeeper.
Aug. 25, George Lockwood, Putherer.
Sep. 25, Richard Browne, Mr. and Mariner.
Sep. 30, Mrs. Mary Langley, widow.
Oct. 15, Mrs. Barbara Swaine.
Nov. 5, Mrs. Susanna Dalton.
Nov. 12, Beniamin Dalton.
Nov. 21, Dericke Johnson, Mr. of St Pawles of Amsterdam.
Dec. 12, Mrs. Dorothie Shaw, wife to Mr. John Shaw, Preacher.

Dec. 15, Mr. Cuthbert Prestwood, marcar.
1658. Jan. 14, Richard Wardell, Marchant, buryed at st. Maryes Parish.

Jan. 19, Mr. Mathew Topham, marcha.
Mar. 3, Jane, wife of William Blanshard.
Mar. 8, Jealous Backe, a dunkirker and marriner.
May 7, Henry Skelton, Marchaunte.
Aug. 7, Mr. William Lillie, Gentleman and vnder sherife.
Aug. 23, Mrs. Isabel, wife to Mr. Richard Wood, Alderman and

Draper.
Oct. 9, Mr. Nicholas Denman, Alderman, buryed at St. Maryes

Parrishe.

[ocr errors]

1658. Dec. 7, George Robson, Marchant.
1659. Jan. 14, Mr. Joseph Blaides, Alderman.

Feb. 4, Thomas Staniforth.
Ap. 15, Mrs. Ellinor Dawson, buryed at Seulcoates.
Sep. 10, Mrs. Jaine Ropar, Alderwoman.
Oct. 28, Mr. Thomas Munford, soldier.
Nov. 28, Mrs. Jaine Smith, Alderwoman.
Dec. 2, Mrs. Anne Fuygill, widdowe.
Dec. 13, Michael Bairnes, Chuirgeon (sic).
Dec. 17, John Jenkinson, Inkeeper.

Dec. 20, Mr. James Primrose, doctor of Phisick. 1660. Jan. 16, Mrs. Anne Leuings, widow.

Feb. 9, Mrs. Susanna Woodmanse, widow.
Mar. 19, Mrs. Katheran Moore, widdow.
Mar. 29, Mr. Thomas Westbie, Gentleman.
Ap. 8, Mr. Richard Graice.
July 28, Christopher, s. of Mr. John Shoares, Preacher and school

Maister.
Sep. 25, Mrs. Elizabeth King, buried at Wootton, in Linconshire.

Dec. 5, Mrs. Mary Wansley, widdow. 1661. Feb. 4, Mrs. Barbara Pearson.

Mar. 25, Mr. John Hilliard, Gentleman.
Aug. 17, Henry Barnard, Alderman and Draper.
Aug. 24, Henry Readhead, Gentleman.
Sep. 19, Mr. Philip Ford, Inkeeper.
Oct. 16, Mrs. Anne Drew, widow.
Nov. 16, Mr. John Rawson.

Nov. 20, Thomas Steawart, Merchant and Mariner. 1662. Jan. 31, Mr. John Blenchorne.

May 14, Mrs. Osburne, widow, Rosamond.
May 15, Mr. John Horner, Senjor, m'chant.
Aug. 12, Thomas Raickes, Alderman and Merchant.
Aug. 21, Ann, d. of Gabriel Rawson, Apothecary.

Dec. 18, Mr. Richard Wood, Draper and late Alderman. 1663. Jan. 1, Christopher Wilkinson.

Gray, Merchant.
Mar. 21, Mrs. Issabel Moxam.
Ap. 7, Mr. Edward Nicholson, Merchant.
May 5, Mr. Francis Dewick.
Oct. 18, Mr. William Howson.

Oct. 20, Mr. Thomas Moure. 1664. Jan. 20, Mrs. Mary Mouncey.

Feb. 20, Francis Portington.
Mar. 3, Mr. Thomas Coates.

Sep. 8, Mr. Wm Maisters, Alderman.
1665. Jan. 17, Richard Wilkinson, Mr. and Mariner.
Jan. 23, Mrs. Ann

11.
May 3, Juniper, wife of Rookesby Trimmingham.
May 18, Mr. Francis Peacock.
May 20, Mrs. Mary Lilly.
June 17, Mr. Leonard Barnard, Gentleman.
June 30, Mr. Lancelott Lindley, officer to ye Maior.

>

Feb. 13,

1665. July 3, Mrs. Dorothy Kay, lait Alderwoman,

July 20, Claes Anthony, a Dutch pirate.
Dec. 8, Mr. Thomas Smith, Haberdasher.

Dec. 29, Mrs. Elizabeth Thompson.
1666. Jan. 19, Mrs. Margaret Ramsden.

Feb. 9, Michill Coppy, mercer.
Mar. 19, Captain Francis Widdrington,
Mar. 26, William Hansley, merchant.
May 22, Thomas Dowson, Mr. and Mariner.
Sep. 17, Mrs. Ellen White, widdow.
Sep. 24, Mr. John Harrison, Cowper, buried at st. Maries.
Oct. 11, Hugh Lister, Esquier.

Nov. 1, Mrs. Ellen Lawrence, widdow
1667. Feb. 24, Mrs. Anu Bennitt.

Feb. 25, Mrs. Edward Sclater.
Ap. 4, Mrs. Mary Raiks, Alderwoman.
Ap. 19, Mr. John Roger, Sen, Merchant.
Aug. 1, Elizabeth, wite of Gabriel Lawson
Aug. 4, Sr George Baker.
Sep. 7, Mrs. Buckley, widow.

Nov. 11, Parthenia, wife of Mr. Lilly.
1668. Jan. 29, Mr. Wm Raikes.

Oct. 6, Mr. Robert Lambert.
Oct. 10, Mr. Ripley.

Dec. 29, Mrs. Priscilla Lindley, Alderwoman.
1669. Mar. 2, Mr. Michael Browne.

Mar. 17, Mr. William Thornton.
Mar. 19, Mrs. Catharine Richardson.
Ap. 6, Mr. Robert Pease.
Sep. 2, Isaac Marshall.
Sep. 10, Thomas Mold, Mr. and Mariner.
Oct. 26, Anna Marea, wife of Mr. Thomas Rawson.
Nov. 10, Captaine John Clarke.
Nov. 17, Mrs. Elizabeth Blenkern.

Nov. 30, Mrs. Margaret Whittington,
1670. Feb. 15, Mr. George Selvine.

May 20, Mrs. Jane Mattison.
Oct. 21, Mrs. Elizab: Hansley, widow.

Dec. 10, Mrs. Jane Audley.
1671. May 23, Elizabeth, wife of Mr. Precious, mtter [metter=measurer).

July 11, Mr. John Holtby.

Sep. 13, Peregrine Ripley.
1672. Jan. 29, Elizabeth, wife of Mr. Samuel Lightfoote, merchant.

May 8, Mrs. Anne Raikes, widow.

Aug. 7, Judith Best, vid.
1673. Jan. 31, Mary, wife of William Foxley, Alderman.

Feb. 19, Rich: Wilson, Alderman.
Feb. 23, Mrs. Mary Catteryle.
Mar. 27, Elizabeth, wife of Mr. William Lambert.
Aug. 23, William Hodgson, Grocer.
Sep. 6, Hester, d. of Mr. Christopher Hildyard.
Dec. 1, Mr. John Egleston,

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »