ROUTES. Elev. of Elev. of Ele. ground Elev. of gro. at gra. at S.hill Grade at W. ter- at ab.Con. do. ab. mination do. River Con. R. Bench. and 0 to 0 0 ft. 10 ab. Ct.R.lab. Bench. Bench. ido. 177 197.462 181|3.054 7.973 2.277 13.447 2.159 3.106 183 197.462 181 2.1962 263 2.678 2.858 1.116 5.895 0.265 177197.462 170 2.447 7.732 3.892 5.019 "6 13.106) "" 183 197.462 181 1.99318 030 4.077 2.722 3.541| "6 1.894 "6 183 197.462 170 1.387 7.788 5.697 4.294 1.382| 66 1.894 177197.462|181 3.508 6.240 2.798 5.616 3.731 0.777 66 177 197.462 170 2.902 5.828 4.422 7.187 1.572 0.777 183 197.462 181 "3.778 4.593 1.610 2.765 3.068 3.037 "" 10 20 30 40 50 20 30 40 50 60 gg C 270 1432 700 814 827 14321300 731 834 294 229223501827 1833 1910 600 906 921 Table exhibiting the Radius of Curvature, and aggregate length of Curves in each Route, from Stony Hill to Tekoa Mountain. Cur.Sta. 198.86 Gar. Brook 7640 1200 No. 3. By End Brook to 15744|584413820 344 5730 600 7281 7571 5730 2900 363 1910 1400 7641 772 5730 800 1800 No. 6. To Springfield by Mill River. 0 3721432 700 363 5730 300 376 422 28654600 816 8221 1910 2865 1500 422 448 3820 900 7934 8061 1910 294 324 14323 3000 833 845 2865 1200 934 939 372 381 1910 850 845 858 2292 1300 939 954 381 409 1146 2850 8628651|2292 300 954 814 2600 822 835 1637.1 5730 500 497*570)1637.1|1000 835 8413 2865 2865 1500 * Joins 198.86 of Garden 86131875 2865 1146 1375 Brook Line. 1325 600 1350 4091 428 16371 1875 No. 2. By Cabotville. 442 449 3820 650 827 833 814 827 28 5730 2800 209 247 11460 2850 257 271 5730 1400 310 323 5730 1300 700 323 330 5730 330 340 5730 1000 355 378 143212300 390 412 11460 2200 420 440 3268 2000 258 276|1146011800 8331845 5730 1600 350 365 11460 1500 845858 5711 5730 3200 369 393 3820 2400 8621 865 2865 1200 4654731|2865 2292 1300 476 480 2865 2292 3001433 4411 3820 Near 107 of Garden 850 174 198 3820 2400 Brook Line. REPORT UPON THE RECONNOISSANCE AROUND THE NORTH END OF MOUNT TOM. Worcester, March 16th, 1837. TO THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL ROAD CORPORATION. GENTLEMEN, I have the honor to state, that in obedience to the Resolution of the Board of the 21st January, directing the Engineers "to take a view of the route around the north end of Mount Tom," an examination has been made, commencing at a point at which it is probable the route would diverge from the present line, and terminating at the point farthest west, at which it is supposed it can reunite. These two points are the Wilbraham mountain (or Twelve Mile Brook) and Tekoa mountain in Montgomery. From the Wilbraham mountain, or from Twelve Mile Brook (10 miles east of Connecticut River) the country in the direction of Mount Tom is generally similar in character to that between the Wilbraham mountain and Springfield village-it is in fact a continuation of the same sand plain, with the exception that it is rather more broken in appearance-hence it may easily be conceived that no serious obstacle would be encountered by the Rail Road in its passage across to the Connecticut River, in the direction referred to. Having reached the valley of the river, by means to be suggested hereafter, the route would cross the stream in the vicinity of the Rock Ferry, at the north end of Mount Tom, thence by the base of this mountain, it would, at the distance of less than two miles, fall into the valley of Manhan Creek, a stream which flows through the north west corner of the town of Westfield, and enters the Connecticut near the line between Easthampton and Northampton, and a short distance above Mount Tom. Pursuing this valley in a south west direction through Easthampton, Southampton, and the corner of Westfield, it would curve to the west and enter the valley of the Westfield River at Tekoa mountain, the point at which the Cabotville and Springfield lines now unite Such probably would be the best general direction for the route indicated in the resolution of the Board; from the character of the country east of the Wilbraham mountain, it is not to be expected that any feasible line could be found farther east than Twelve Mile Brook. For the same reason there is no probability that the line can be carried west of Tekoa, previous to uniting it with the Westfield river route. We may therefore fix upon these two points as the beginning and the termination of the route by Mount Tom. The details of the route may be briefly stated thus: The line after leaving the Twelve Mile Brook, would cross the Chickopee River into the town of Ludlow, and from thence towards Deacon Dutton's, thence about 1 mile south west of Ludlow meeting house and 24 miles north of Jenks', or the Ludlow factories, thence crossing the small stream upon which the Continental saw-mill is situated, it would follow the plain at the base of the elevated ground in the western part of Ludlow near John Moody's, thence over very favorable ground through the north east corner of the town of Springfield, through the south west part of Granby, and thence into the town of South Hadley. After reaching South Hadley, the question arises, whether the descent to the Connecticut River can best be effected by falling into the valley of Stony Brook, (called Muddy Brook upon the map,) upon which South Hadley village is situated, or whether it would be better to descend by the river bank some distance south of the village; or again, as Stony Brook, near its mouth, is crooked, whether it would not be better to pass over into the valley of Batcheller's Brook, a small stream which enters the river a short distance above Stony Brook; either of these routes seem to be practicable, but surveys alone could furnish the necessary data* for determining which would be the preferable course. The |