Page images


derived from William Craven, who married Beatrix (daughter of John Hunter? bur., March 12, 1596-7), by whom he had three sons, Henry, Anthony, and William (afterwards Sir William, the alderman and father of the first Earl of Craven). Henry married Margaret (Brockden? bur., Nov. 12, 1614), and was buried on March 15, 1603-4, having had three sons-William (chr., Sept. 21, 1571), Robert (chr., Oct. 3, 1574), and Thomas (chr., Oct. 23, 1578).

Robert, the son of the said Henry, married on Feb. 9, 1601-2, Mary Shearwood (bur. April 3, 1670), and was buried on Feb. 9, 1660-1, having had issue-(1) Margaret, (chr. Oct. 3, 1603), who married on May 25, 1624, Thomas, son of Anthony Craven of the other family; (2) Anne (chr. Feb. 4, 1605-6, bur. Feb. 24, 1622-3); (3) Henry (chr. Jan. 17, 1607-8, bur. July 27, 1634); (4) William (chr. Jan. 6, 1609-10, afterwards Sir William of Lenchwick, Knt. (5) Thomas (chr. March 22, 1611-12); (6) Anthony, of whom there is no mention in any document at Burnsall, but who is the Sir Anthony of the remainder to the peerage, and is thus placed in the Visitation pedigree of 1665. (7) John (chr. Jan. 18, bur. Feb. 14, 1617-18). (8) Robert (chr. Dec. 20, 1618).

Thomas, the son of the said Robert, married on June 20, or July 7, 1634, Anne, daughter of Francis Procter, of Beckwith, in the parish of Horton, and County of York (she was buried July 24, 1681), and was buried April 28, 1682, having had Mary (chr. Dec. 16, 1635), who married Sir Edmund Andros; William (chr. Aug. 26, 1638), afterwards Sir William of Benham Valence, co. Berks, and later of Combe Abbey, co. Warwick, and by his marriage with Margaret, daughter of Sir Christopher Clapham, of Beamsley, in the County of York, Kt., the father of the second Lord Craven; Alice (chr. July 16, 1643), who married William Tophan jun., of Hebden, co. York; Margaret (chr. May 8, 1648), who married Christopher, eldest son of Josias Dawson, of Langcliffe Hall, in co. Ebor.

The second family can be traced to Anthony Craven,7 whom Collins has confounded with Anthony Craven of Darley, from whom he is distinguished in the deeds already quoted. He married on July 15, 1576, Anne Crofte (bur.

6 Of Darley, cf. Knaresborough Court Rolls, given in the appendix.
7 The Alderman in his will describes him as his cousin.

July 3, 1612), and was buried on May 7, 1617, having had issue, Jane (chr. April 24, 1577), Mary (chr. July 22, 1578), Isabel (chr. April 20, 1581), John (chr. May 1, bur. Dec. 6, 1584), Thomas (chr. Oct. 3, 1585), a daughter (chr. 1592), William (chr. Aug. 8, 1596).

Thomas, his son, married as has already been stated, Margaret, daughter of Robert Craven of the first family, and was buried April 14, 1636, having had (1) a child (bur. March 1, 1624-5), (2) Anthony (chr. March 5, 1625-6), afterwards Sir Anthony of Sparsholt, Kt. and Bart., and later of Benham, co. Berks, (3) John (chr. March 8, 1628-9), (4) Robert (chr. Feb. 6, 1632-3), afterwards Sir Robert, Kt. Master of the Horse to the Queen of Bohemia, (5) William (chr. Jan. 18, 1635-6), afterwards Sir William, of Winwick, co. Northants, Kt.

In the five paragraphs above, while the dates have been taken from the Burnsall register alone, other details have been added from various sources, of which something will be said later on.

It would seem to have been the common custom to call the eldest son after his paternal grandfather, and in connection with this fact the subsidy rolls, which are given in the appendix, as also the evidence afforded by entries in the Burnsall register, suggest that the earlier portion of the pedigree may have been as follows:

[blocks in formation]

The above would make the husband of Anne Crofte truly the alderman's cousin, and he is so described in his will. And the position here assigned to John Craven gains support from the consideration that the name John is almost confined to the second family, and is never that of the eldest son in the first family.

It will be convenient to draw attention to the differences which may be noticed between the pedigree here sketched and that which is contained in Dugdale's Visitation of Yorkshire, of 1665, and a fuller edition of it signed by the second

Lord Craven in 1697, and entered in the College of Arms. (cf. "Complete Peerage, by G. E. C." Vol. ii., p. 404, sub "Craven.")

Dugdale's Visitation of Yorkshire, 1665. Skipton, 16 Ang., 1665.

[blocks in formation]

Pedigree entered in College of Arms and signed, 8 Dec., 1697, by the second Lord Craven.

[blocks in formation]

WILLIAM, 2nd Baron Craven, under the spec. rem. of 1665, who signed the above pedigree,

8 Dec., 1697.

It will be noticed that in Dugdale's pedigree the alderman is described as the nephew and not the brother of Henry Craven, of Appletreewick, and that in the 1697 version, this description of him is repeated. Lord Craven, when the latter (founded, as has been said, on the former) was placed before him by the heralds is not unlikely, it will be allowed, to have signed it without any particular investigation, but in the former case the certificate was given by a man who, so far as is known, lived at Appletreewick all his life, must have been personally acquainted with nearly everyone concerned, and certainly had exceptional opportunities for knowing

what was the truth. As a matter of fact, he does not seem to have known the maiden names of his mother and grandmother; he has wrongly stated that his daughter-in-law was called Mary when her name was Margaret; and he has given a wrong date for his father's death. Whatever may have been the reason, whether he was stupid or confused, or whether it is known that this Visitation was very rapidly conducted the heralds unduly hurried him, it is practically certain from a consideration of dates that he was wrong as regards the connection of Henry and Sir William. This conclusion is borne out by the information which Sir William's will, already given above, affords; it is supported by a pedigree in the Heralds' College which is given in the appendix to these notes, as also by a monumental inscription at Winwick, which will be exhibited later, and it is that which has been adopted by Collins in his peerage. (Cf. also Le Neve, pp. 143, 144, 151.)

It will be convenient to state here what is known of the persons connected with the remainder to the peerage.

Sir William Craven of Lench wick was knighted at Whitehall, Sept. 4, 1639 (Metcalfe, "Book of Knights"), and married Elizabeth, daughter of Ferdinand, second Viscount Fairfax, of Cameron in Scotland. (Collins.) The marriage was solemnized at St. Giles' in the Fields, on March 30, 1646. She was born at Scow Hall, on Feb. 4, 1613. (Herald and Genealogist, Vol. vi., 403).


Lenchwick is situated in the parish of Norton, Evesham, in Worcestershire, and there the first Earl of Craven bought some property about 1621 (?) from some people called Bygg. Members of the family lived there till the first half of the 18th century, the last of them being Charles Craven, Governour of Carolina, whose name, "the Hon. Charles Craven, 1723," is inscribed on one of the church bells. They sold the estate to the Seymours, the Duke of Somerset's family, and it now belongs by purchase to H.R.H. the Duc d'Aumale. The old house has long disappeared, but the Church contains

a hatchment

2 surcoats

4 banners


bearing the arms of Craven (quarterly Craven modern and ancient.)

8 The title deeds now in the possession of H.R.H. contain nothing about the Cravens.

2 helmets, 2 swords, gloves, and spurs,

a large silver paten marked with the initials A. C. intertwined, of date about 1686.

stones on the floor inscribed to

1 Sir William Craven.

2 William, son of Sir W. Craven.

a mural tablet to Elizabeth, daughter of Sir W. Craven.

The inscriptions are as follows:

Here lieth interred the body of Sr William Craven late of Lenchwick who deceased October the 12 Anno Dni 1655 in the 46 yeare of his age. Exuvias hic deposuit magnæ indolis majoris spei juvenis Gulielmus Craven filius Gulielmi Craven militis ex Elizabetha conjuge, filiâ Ferdinandi Dñi Fairfax Baronis de Cameron obijt Aug. 3 Anno Dñi 1665 Etat. 16.

Sub eodem conditur Marmore Soror charissima Elizabetha Leigh.

M. S. Elizabethæ Filiæ Gulielmi Craven de Lenchwick in Com: Wigorn. Militis; ex Elizabethâ Conjuge, natâ Ferdinandi Dñi Fairfax Baronis de Cameron. Nuper Conjugis Theophili Leigh de Longborough in Com: Glocest' Armigeri Cui unicam filiam peperit sibi superstitē Nomine Tryphphonam. Gravissimis Calculi doloribus per Biennia afflictata, Vitam meliore comutavit, triste sui desiderium relinquens, 24° Sepris Anno Dãi MDCLXXXVIIo, Etatis 41° H. M. Con. M. P.

For this information the writer is indebted to the kindness of the Rev. W. C. Boulter, the Vicar of Norton.

Theophilus Leigh is said to have died in 1724 (See Visitation of Gloucester).

It will be seen that what has been just written disposes of Sir William Craven, of Lenchwick, and his issue. And it would naturally have been expected that on his son's death the property would pass to his brother Thomas, of Appletreewick, or to his brother, Anthony, who is said by Collins to have died in 1670. But we have the will proved in May, 1713, of a person described as "Sir Anthony Craven, of Lenchwick, in the county of Worcester, knight and baronet," whom we shall show later to be the same person as Sir Anthony Craven, of Sparsholt, a member of the second family of Cravens.

Of Sir Anthony, the brother of Sir William of Lenchwick, little can be said except that he must have been a knight, and alive in 1665, and in 1666, when his name appears in the two extensions of the remainder secured in those years by the Earl of Craven. In 1653, an Anthony Craven and his servant had a pass to go beyond seas (Cal. S. P.), and

« PreviousContinue »