Page images
PDF
EPUB

KENT.

MILTON-NEXT-SITTING BOURNE, Bap. 1538-1697, Mar. 1622-1698, Bur. 1538-1657, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

NEWENDON, 1559-1850, Rev. E. 'ermyn (Indexed). RESTON, Bap. 1541-1684, Mar. 1540-1683, Bur. 15421685, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

WICKHAMBREUX, Bap. 1563-1612, Mar. 1558–1652, Bur.
1558-1661, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

WINGHAM, Bap. 1568-Bur. 1569-1778, Mar. 1569–1770,
A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

LANCS. BURNLEY, 1562-1722, W. Ecroyd.

HAWKSHEAD, 1568-1704, H. Swainson Cowper, F.S.A. LINCOLNS. DODDINGTON, 1690-1812, Rev. R. E. G. Cole.

LONDON.

EPWORTH, Bap. 1538-1602, Mar. 1564-Bur. 1538–1593,
A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

SCRIVELSBY, 1565-1812, Rev. Canon Lodge, Par.
BERMONDSEY, St. Mary Magdalen, 1609-1643, A. S.
Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

HOLY TRINITY, Minories, Bap. 1563-1813, Mar. 15791664, Bur. 1566–1813, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A. MIDDLESEX. WILLESDEN, 1568-1865, Fred. A. Wood (Indexed). NORFOLK. BAWSEY, 1537-1773, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

BLO' NORTON, 1562-Bap. 1713, Mar. 1712, Bur. 1714,
Rev. Aug. G. Legge, Par.

GUEST, Bap. 1557-1707, Mar. 1560-1706, Bur. 1558-
1723, Rev. Aug. G. Legge, Par.

NEWTON-BY-CASTLE ACRE, 1558-1812, Rev. J. Harvey
Bloom.

WEST ACRE, 1665-1748, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

NORTHANTS. ALDWINKLE, All Saints', 1653-1726, A. S. ScottGatty, F.S.A.

NOTTS.

ALDWINKLE, St. Peter's, Bap. 1563-1689 and 1701-1711,

Mar. 1654-1711, Bur. 1653-1679, A. S. Scott-
Gatty, F.S.A.

LILFORD, Bap. 1559-1779, Mar. 1564-1770, Bur. 1568–
1778, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

MOULTON, 1565-1895, Sidney Madge, F.R.H.S.

WADENHOE, 1559-1684, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

WARKTON, 1559-1742, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

COTHAM, 1587-1811, J. E. K. Cutts.

FLAWBOROUGH, Mar. 1681-1812, W. P. W. Phillimore,
for Notts. Mar. Reg.

ORSTON, Mar 1590-1812, W. P. W. Phillimore, for
N. M. R.

SCARRINGTON,

N. M. R.

Mar. 1571-1812, Rev. J. Standish, for

SCREVETON, Mar. 1640-1780, Rev. J. Standish, for

N. M. R.

NOTTS.

THOROTON, Mar. 1583-1606, W. P. W. Phillimore, for (continued) N. M. R.

OXFORDS. WIGGINTON, 1558-1813, Rev. A. D. Mozley.
RUTLAND. CALDECOT, 1605–1783, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

LIDDINGTON, Bap. 1562-Mar. 1604, Bur. 1561 1725,
A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

SHROPSHIRE. ALVELEY, 1561-1721, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.
BATTLEFIELD, 1662-1812, Shrewsbury Free Library.
CLEOBURY MORTIMER, 1574-1847, Mrs. Baldwyn Childe.
HANWOOD, 1559-1763, Shrewsbury Free Library
(Original since burnt).

KINLET, 1657-Bap. 1868, Mar. 1841, Bur. 1860, Mrs.
Baldwyn Childe.

NEEN SAVAGE, 1575-1709, Mrs. Baldwyn Childe.

SHAWBURY, 1561-1595 and 1618-1646 (1595-1618 lost),
Rev. F. Vernon, Par.

SHRAWADINE, 1645-1812, Shrewsbury Free Library.
WESTBURY, 1637-1743,

Library.

Morris, Shrewsbury Free

SOMERSET. BATH, Abbey Church, 1569-Bap. and Mar. 1754, Bur.

1800, Harl. Soc.

CHRISTOW, 1553-1812, E. F. Wade.

COMPTON BISHOP, 1641-1807, E. F. Wade.

CUCKLINGTON, 1558-1837, Rev. E. II. Bates (Indexed).
GOATHURST,

St. David Kemeys Tynte.

ST. MICHAEL CHURCH, 1697-1812, Rev. R. G. Bartlett.
STOKE TRISTER, 1751-1837, Rev. E. H. Bates, Par.
(Indexed).

THURLOXTON, 1558–1812, Rev. R. G. Bartlett (Indexed).
Another copy by St. David Kemeys Tynte.
TICKENHAM, 1538-1812, Rev. J. Byrchmore.

STAFFORDS. CHECKLEY, 1625-1825, W. Morton Philips, J.P., D.L.
LEIGH, nr. Stoke-on-Trent, 1541-1700, Archdeacon Lane.

SUFFOLK. BURSTALL, 1540

(Indexed).

, Rev. E. Cookson, M.A., and Par.

COMBS, Bаp. 1558-Mar. 1568, Bur. 1569-1732, A. S.
Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

EASTON, Mixed 1561-1742, Bap. 1742-Mar. and Bur.
1745-1777, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

ICKWORTH, 1566-1890, Rev. S. H. A. Hervey.

IPSWICH, St. Clement's, Bap. and Bur. 1563-1666, Mar. 1564-1666, Rev. E. Cookson.

St. Lawrence, 1539-Bap. 1812, Mar. 1754,

Bur. 1811, Rev. E. Cookson.

St. Mary-atte-Key, 1559–
son, and Par. (Indexed).

Rev. E. Cook

[ocr errors]

St. Mary Elms, Bap. and Bur. 1557-1812, Mar.

1554-1753, Rev. E. Cookson, M.A.

SUFFOLK. IPSWICH, St. Matthew's, 1559-Bap. 1695, Mar. 1702, (continued) Bur. 1701, Rev. E. Cookson (Indexed). Index with parish.

SURREY.

SUSSEX.

[ocr errors]

St. Nicholas, Bap. and Mar. 1539-1728, Bur.
1552-1731, Rev. E. Cookson, Par. (Indexed).
St. Peter's, Bap. 1657-1790, Mar. 1662-1786,
Bur. 1658-1789 (older books lost), Rev. E.
Cookson, M.A., Par. (Indexed).

St. Stephen's, Bap. 1585-1690, Mar. 1586-1678,
Bur. 1586-1679, Rev. E. Cookson, M..A..
Par. (Indexed).

KIRKLEY, 1700-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
PAKEFIELD, 1682-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
RATTLESDEN, 1558-1662, Rev. J. R. Olorenshaw.
SOUTHWOLD, 1602-1802, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.
WOOLPIT, 1558-1895, P. H. Page.

BATTERSEA, St. Mary's, 1559-1700.
CRANLEIGH, 1566-1790, W. Welch.

HASLEMERE, Bap. 1594-Mar. and Bur. 1573-1812, J. W.
Penfold.

WEYBRIDGE, 1625-Bap. 1797, Mar. 1812, Bur. 1820
(names only from 1797), Miss E. Lloyd.

WOODMANSTERNE, 1568-1710 (to 1750 in progress), F. H.
Lambert, F.S.A.

GRINSTEAD, EAST, 1558-1760, R. Payne Crawford.
LAVANT, EAST, 1653-Bap. and Bur. 1810, Mar. 1753,
W. H. Rylands, F.S.A.

MID., 1567-1748, W. H. Rylands, F.S.A.

SOUTHWICK, 1670–1837, H. Hall.

STOPHAM, 1543-1694, Mrs. Vernon L. Guise (to be
continued).

TREYFORD, 1728-1811, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.
WESTBOURNE, 1550-1769, E. A. Fry.

WARWICKS. ALVESTON, 1539-1769, R. Savage.

ATHERSTONE-ON-STOUR, 1654-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
BARCHESTON, 1589-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
BARFORD, Mar. 1539-1721, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
BISHOPTON, 1591-1752, R. Savage.

BURMINGTON, 1582-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
CHARLECOT, 1543-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
CHESTERTON, Mar. 1538-1731, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
CLIFTON-UPON-DUNSMORE, 1594-1787, A. S. Scott-Gatty,
F S.A.

COFTON HACKET, 1550-1627, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
EATINGTON, 1671-1783, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
HALFORD, 1541-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
HONNINGTON, 1571-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
KINETON, 1538-1639, R. Savage.

WARWICKS. LIGHTHORNE, Mar. 1539-1734, Rev. J. Harvey
(continued) Bloom (in progress).

LOXLEY, 1540-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

LUDDINGTON, 1617–1638, R. Savage.

[ocr errors]

PILLERTON HERSEY, 1539–1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
PRIORS, 1604-1629, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
PRESTON-ON-STOUR, 1540-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
SOUTHAM, Bap. 1633-Mar. 1657, Bur. 1647-1812, W.
Gardner. (See also List 2.)

STRATFORD-ON-AVON, 1553-1733, R. Savage.
WELLESBOURNE, 1560-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
WHATCOTT, Bap. and Mar. 1572-1617, and Bap. and Bur.
1746-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

WHITCHURCH, 1561-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

WESTMORELAND. BAMPTON, 1637-1812 (in progress), Miss Noble.

WILTS.

AMESBURY,

Rev. C. Ruddle.

BAVERSTOCKE, Bap. 1557-Mar. and Bur. 1561-1715,
Chas. Penruddocke.

CHITTERNE, All Saints', Bishops' Transcripts to 1672 by
Rev. R. G. Bartlett, Par. (originals lost).

COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE, 1747–1812, Chas. Penruddocke.
DINTON, 1558-1812, Chas. Penruddocke.

GREAT BEDWYN, Bap. 1553-Mar. 1539, Bur. 1538-
1717, Rev. J. Ward, Par.

MADDINGTON, 1611-1812, Canon Bennett and Rev. G.
Bartlett, Par.

MILSTON-CUM-BRIGMERSTON, 1540-1700, Rev. R. G.
Bartlett, Index copy and Par.

ORCHESTON ST. MARY, Bishops' Transcripts to 1700, Rev.
R. G. Bartlett (original registers lost).

PRESHUTE, 1607-1707, E. LI. Gwillim.

ROLLESTONE. 1652-1812, Rev. R. G. Bartlett, Index copy.
SHREWTON, 1518-1812, Canon Bennett.

1548-1700, Rev. R. G. Bartlett, Index form,

Par.

WORCESTERS. ALDERMINSTER, 1628–1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
CLEEVE-PRIOR,1557-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

CLENT, 1562-1812, J. Amphlett (wrongly inserted in first
Report under Staffordshire).

EVESHAM, All Saints', Bap. and Mar. 1539-1784, Bur.
1538-1546 (in progress), Rev. J. Harvey
Bloom.

[ocr errors]

St. Laurence, Bur. 1556 (in progress), Rev.
J. Harvey Bloom.

HARTLEBURY, 1510-1579, Rev. R. A. Wilson (to be
continued).

HONEYBOURNE, 1673-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

KYRE WYARD, 1694-1812, Mrs. Baldwyn Childe.

WORCESTERS LITTLE CUMBERTON, Mar. 1540-1627, Rev. J. Harvey (continued)

YORKS.

Bloom.

LITTLETON, NORTH and MIDDLE, 1661-1787, Rev. J.

Harvey Bloom.

SOUTH, 1537-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.

OFFENHAM, 1538-1706, R. Savage.

SHIPSTON-ON-STOUR, 1572-1812, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom. STRETTON-ON-THE-Foss, 1538-Bap. and Bur. 1733, Mar. 1754, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom

TREDINGTON, Mar. 1560-1615, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom
(in progress).

WORCESTER, St. Helen's, 1538-1812, Rev. J. Bowstead
Wilson, F.S.A.

[ocr errors]

St. John-in-Bedwardine, Mrs. W. R. Carr.

ALMONDBURY, 1557-1652, R. C. Oldfield.

BRADFIELD, 1559-1670, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.
BURGHWALLIS, 1596-1693 (with gaps), A. S. Scott-Gatty,
F.S.A.

GANTON, Bap. 1556-Bur. 1552-1794, Mar. 1653-1737,
A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

HARTHILL, 1586-1697, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.
HATFIELD, Bap. 1566-Bur. 1565-1679, Mar. 1566-
1681, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

HEMSWORTH, 1553-1688, Rev. J. Harvey Bloom.
HOOTON ROBERTS, Bap. and Mar. 1702-1803, Bur. 1703-
1813, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

HOVINGHAM, 1642-1742, A. S. Scot:-Gatty, F.S. A.
KIRK ELLA, 1588-1812, A. B. Wilson Barkworth.
LINTON-IN-CRAVEN, 1562-1896, Rev. F. A. C. Share, M..A.,
Par.

OLD MALTON, Bap. and Mar. 1606-Bur. 1609-1765,
A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

SADDLEWORTH, St. Chad's, 1571-1800, John Radcliffe.
(From 1613-1751 are printed.)

SLINGSBY, 1687-1737, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A. TANKERSLEY, Bap. 1593-1742, Mar. 1599-1754, Bur. 1598-1755, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

THORNE, 1565-1698, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

WHITKIRK, 1603-1700, J. W. Morkill, M.A., Par. (See also List 2.)

WINTRINGHAM, 1558-1700, A. S. Scott-Gatty, F.S.A.

« PreviousContinue »