Page images
PDF
EPUB

A MUSTER ROLL OF CAVALRY.

TEMP. EDWARD III.

By HENRY APPLETON, M.D.

The chief interest attaching to the accompanying small army roll is the number of Yorkshire names in it. I met with it during a search at the Record Office, and was induced to make a complete copy.

The battalion was located for seventy-seven days at the “Ville of St. John of Perth.” It would appear as if they were commissioned to defend the stronghold during the early months of the year 1339—40 until the season when Kings go out to battle should arrive.

The regiment consisted of three very differently armed companies.

Its main force consisted of light armed horsemen, “ Hobilar equites," mounted on small horses called hobini or hobbies -and probably lancers.

Then come the “ Hobilar pedites," a force I am entirely ignorant of, and can only conjecture that they were armed with the battle-axe like foot soldiers, but were mounted on hobbies for rapid evolutions and long marches.

The “Sagittæ equites” are probably what are frequently alluded to on the army rolls as “moving archers.” Is it at all likely that they were crossbowmen ?

One hundred of each force would make the battalion 300 strong, which was possibly its full strength.

The roll consists of three membranes, made up from two portions, and there is one or more membranes missing after the first and last membrane. At the beginning there are between 30 and 40 names of the “ Hob. equites” which are quite illegible and are lost, in addition to the names on the absent membranes.

It is interesting to notice how in groups of sixes and sevens the soldiers whose time of service expired returned home on the 12th of Febry, the 21st of March &c. &c.

The fact that a Yorkshire regiment was in garrison during the winter months in the heart of Scotland only 25 years subsequent to the Battle of Bannockburn is of historical interest.

44
ROLL ARMY, EXCHEQ. QUEEN'S REMEMBRANCER MISCELL-

21 Names of hobilars and archers charged with the safe keeping of the town of St. John of Perth in Scotland from 10th day of January in the 12th year of the reign of King Edward the third since the Conquest, until the 28th day of March next following.

Horse Hobilars who take 60. a day. Henrs Armurer

Thomas de Appelton Thomas de Paule

Johs del Spence vac. 24 Febry Thomas Ward

Thoms fil. Gilberti vac eodem die Johs Theneray

Nichs Hardy. Rics de Raynthorp

Simon de Wetewang Rics Bustard

Wills de Dorpepyng Wills Thurstan

Alanus de Benington vac. 21 March Johs de London

Thoms de Stafford Rics de London

Hugo Buk Johs de Helperby

Johs del Halgh Thoms de Beverley

Johs Wodecok Johs de Fraysthorp

Johs de Wetewang

Foot Hobilars who take 4d, a day. Alans Stalwood

Thoms Rose Adam Fendur

Gamelins de Durem Alans de Cokerton

Wills Bewec Thoms Seylebird

Wills de Aynstrother Johs de Kirkeby

Adam Squier Wills de Wharrum

Mich Squier Wills de Wammewell

Morico Chandler Johs Taverner vac. 21 March Adam fil. Radi Johs de Stalingburgh

Thoms [del] Appelgarth Allebright Morian

Johs Broun Walts de Selleby

Thoms Baxter Johs de Waynflete

Robtus Bridde Reginald de Crouland

Henrs de Symondburn Thomas de Dighton

Alans Belle

에 Wills de Wederington

Cuthberts de H[one]ley Thomas del Roche

Wills Pulter Rads de Chestre

Johs del Kylne Wills Breton

Adam Bawdewyn Thoms de Bervile

Wills de Freskeney Rogus Clericus vac. 4 March

Johs de Bolingbroke Rads Rasour

Hugo de Somerton Ricus de Acton

Johs de Wallepole vac. 21 March Thoms de Mendeham

Rads de Levenynge Johs de Coquina

Wills de Sallay Wills Cok

Johs Strange

Jobs Belle vac. 12 Febry
Robtus Stull
Robtus Leffet
Thoms de Branceton

Juhs de Fethirby
Robts Coke
Jacobs de Skelton
Robts Keut

Stephs Hoctet

Horse Archers who take 4d. a day. Rics de Graysıoke

Rics de Oundell Wills de Brunby

Nichs de Derby vac. 12 Febry Adam Chandeler

Wills Gamel Regin de Wederington

Rads de Skendelby

Wills de Beryn Phus de Warnefeld

Rads Erling vac. 21 March Adam Daud

Johs Raynald Will Burry

Henr de Makfeld Johs Codeling

Johs de Dodehill Adam de Shaffeld

Rics de Penwortham Laur de Lexham

Thoms de Beryn Nichs de Chestre

Hugo Curteys Johs de Weston

Robs fil. Christiane Johs de Chestre

Johs de Campsale Johs Wyntre

Johs de Berlay Wills de Middilton

Wills Orre de Brayton Rogs Forester

Johs de Buntingford Robs Willy

Wills fil. Isabelle Thoms de Bremston

Rics filius Ade de Beston Johns Pynder

Johs Fader Thom de Rypon

Johs Dughty Thoni Aalne

Jobs de Whytby Johs de Moreland

Thomas de Ledes Robs Slegh

Robs de Arwode Rols de Dunstaple

Johs Cukwald Adam de Caldebek

Johs Forester vac. 21 March Adam de Qwatton

Wills de Menigthorp vac. 4 March Johs Staunfurdeman

Adam de Lyuton Johs de Barton

Symon Logan
Henrs de Weston

Thoms de Fernebey
Nichs de Pontefracto vac. 21 Johs Breton
March

Johs de Melwod vac. 21 March
Johs Crayk

Adam del Grene vac. 12 Febry Walts de Ryse

Johs del More Gilbs Carpenter

Thoms de Kendall vac. 21 March Rogus de Tanfeld

Johs de Hethepole vac. 12 Feby Johs de Seton

Wills de Baynton Andr de Brakley

John Sleegh de Bainton Johs de Kymberley

Robs de Burton Jobs de Shotelington

Johs Fyscheman Wills de Plesington

12 Henr Nayler Febry

Johs Cocus Johs de Plesiugton

Jobs Megyguyt vac. 12 Feby Johs de Chestre

Wills del Gyche

vac.

VOL. XIV.

R

Notes.

[The Council have decided to reserve a small space in each Number of the Journal

for notices of Finds and other discoveries ; it is hoped that Members will assist in making this a record of all the matters of archæological interest which may from time to time be brought to light in this large county.]

LXIV.

NOTE ON THE DOMESDAY BOOK FOR YORKSHIRE.

(Journal, Parts 51 and 52). IN Mr. Skaife's admirable translation of the Yorkshire Domesday there are a few trifling errors, which have escaped his notice. On p. 495, for example, he reads Loletune as the Domesday, name of the place now called Youlton. That Loletune could ever have become Youlton is manifestly impossible. The Domesday name should be, and from a close study of the Fac-simile it was, I think, intended to be, not Loletune but Ioletune, where the I has the old semiconsonantal sound which in the 15th and following centuries came to be represented by the new letter J, and now by Y, so that by regular phonetic law a Domesday Ioletune would have become Youlton in modern English. The capitals I and L resemble each other very closely in the Domesday script, and are easily mistaken. Many years ago Mr. Skaife transcribed the Domesday names for Kirby's Inquest (Surtees Society), and in several cases made this mistake, erroneously reading Lapun, Larun, Ladun and Lugufled, where he now correctly reads Iapun (Yapham), Iarun (Yarm), Iadun (Yeadon), and Iugufled (Yokefleet). That he should have now repeatedly corrected this obvious error, makes it difficult to understand how, in the case of Youlton, it should again have escaped his notice. Moreover, on p. 514 of the Journal, he twice identifies Youlton with a Domesday name which he correctly reads Luctone. It is

a

impossible for Luctone to have become Youlton. Normally the modern form of Luctone would be Lockton. A sort of fatality seems to attend the name of Youlton, as on p. 572 it is wrongly indexed. The correct entry should be Youlton, 495, and not Youlton, 595.

Mr. Skaife probably thought it would be going beyond the scope of his commission to offer conjectural emendations of the Domesday record, but there are a few instances in which he might well have added a footnote, pointing out that the Domesday transcriber must have wrongly copied the text that he had before him. A good instance is the case of Pockley. On p. 493 Mr. Skaife reads Pochelaf, a well-nigh impossible name. There is no doubt that it ought to be Pochelac, the name by which this very holding is called in the Recapitulation, as well as in another place (p. 511) where it occurs. Very possibly Pochelac and not Pochelaf is the correct reading on p. 493; the letter resembling f being really a smudged c. · In any case Pochelac is the right name, the last syllable representing the A.-S. dative singular leáge, now leigh or ley. This is usually lage or lege in Domesday, as in Benetlage, now Bentley ; but is sometimes lac, as in Asmundrelac, now Osmotherley, or Elmeslac, now Helmsley.

On p. 513, Mr. Skaife identifies the Domesday Fornetorp with Upper Towthorpe. If, as seems probable. this identification is correct, Fornetorp must have been miswritten for Tornetorp by the scribe. On p. 502, he identifies Ousethorpe or Owsthorpe, a hamlet in the parish of Eastrington, with the Domesday Duuestorp. Here, I think, the scribe wrote D instead of 0, which it much resembles, and a Domesday uu being equivalent to w, the correct reading would be Owestorp, which there is no difficulty in identifying with Owesthorpe, the modern name. Lastly, on p. 329, Yafforth is identified with a Domesday Jaforbe, which is clearly a mistake. If the b is not miswritten for d, it

may have been the old A.-S. letter thorn (Þ), which the scribe, ignorant of Anglo-Saxon, would easily mistake for b. Misreadings of the runic characters thorn and wen are common in modern transcripts of charters and other old documents.

ISAAC TAYLOR, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »